Little League logo

Little League Rule 7.13

Applies to Little League Majors & Minors

7.08 -  Any runner is out when -

(a)(3)

The runner does not slide or attempt to get around a fielder who has the ball and is waiting to make the tag; or
(Approved Ruling: There is no "must slide rule.")

(a)(4)

(Little League Majors and below only) the runner slides head first while advancing.